Volunteer Activities / Civic Appointments

  • Founder, Vancouver Food Summit (2016)
  • Co-Chair, BC Poverty Reduction Coalition (March 2016 –)
  • Executive Committee Member, At-large, BC Poverty Reduction Coalition, (March 2015 –)
  • Member, BC Poverty Reduction Coalition Steering Committee (March 2012 –)
  • Langara College Advisory Committee:  Sustainable Healthy Food Systems/Food Policy (January 2015 –)
  • Chair, Metro Vancouver Alliance – Poverty Research Action Team (November 2014 – January 2016)
  • Appointed by the Province of British Columbia as a special advisor to support the development of a BC Healthy Eating Strategy 2015-2018.
  • Member, Mayor’s Engaged City Task Force – appointed by Vancouver’s City Council (November 2012 –-)
  • Member, Vancouver Food Policy Council – appointed by Vancouver’s City Council (March 2012 –- December 2014)
  • Chair, Vancity Community Project Grants Committee. Region: Vancouver (March 2012 –- December 2012)
  • Member, Advisory Committee for Young Ones – an organization dedicated to assisting youth who struggle with mental illness, concurrent disorders and addictions achieve better mental health, January 2010 –.
  • Volunteer, Outreach Worker with Jenn’s Kitchen – an organization providing nutritional outreach and referral support to survival sex trade workers in the downtown eastside of Vancouver, January 2012 –-
  • Member, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health Constituency Board, March 2011 – January 2012
  • Creative Institute’s City Leaders Program Mentor, 2010. This program is a partnership between the United Way of Greater Toronto and the University of Toronto’s faculty of Social Work.
  • United Way of Ontario: Symposium Panellist. Subject: Community of Practice on Youth Educational Attainment, May 2010
  • Board of Directors, Daily Bread Food Bank – Toronto, September 2008 to January 2010.
  • Chair, Sue Cox Community Action Fund Allocation Committee, September 2008 to January 2010.
  • Symposium Steering Committee, the United Way [GTA] – Forum on Youth Educational Attainment, 2008 – 2009.
  • Board of Directors (Vice Chair), Fudger House – for the Aged, 2000 – 2005.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *